Calculator/Resources/North Carolina Cost of Living Guide 2026

North Carolina Cost of Living Guide 2026

City Analysis
June 13, 202611 min read
John Wallace

Written by John Wallace, Editor · Editorially reviewed

Last reviewed by John Wallace on July 24, 2026 | Fact-checked against IRS, NC DOR, and SSA sources

What Does It Really Cost to Live in North Carolina?

North Carolina continues to attract more new residents than almost any other state, and the reason is simple: you get a lot for your dollar. According to the Missouri Economic Research and Information Center (MERIC), North Carolina's composite cost of living index was 96.6 in Q1 2026 — about 3.4% below the national average of 100. That advantage is real but narrower than it once was, as population-driven demand has pushed housing and healthcare costs higher in the state's major metros. Understanding these costs before you move — or before you negotiate your next salary — puts you in control. Use our NC Net Pay Calculator to see exactly what a given salary leaves in your pocket after taxes.

NC vs the National Average

MERIC's Q1 2026 report, which aggregates city data from the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) survey, places North Carolina 26th lowest in cost of living out of 51 states and territories. Housing is the biggest source of savings — the housing sub-index for NC is 91.7, about 8.3% below the national benchmark. Transportation (92.3) and utilities (94.3) are also favorable. Groceries (100.8) are essentially at par. Healthcare is the one category where NC is above average, with a health index of 108.4 — a fact that surprises many newcomers expecting across-the-board savings.

NC Cost of Living by Category (Q1 2026)

CategoryNC Index (US = 100)vs. National
Housing91.7−8.3%
Transportation92.3−7.7%
Utilities94.3−5.7%
Misc. Goods & Services99.2−0.8%
Grocery100.8+0.8%
Healthcare108.4+8.4%
Overall NC96.6−3.4%

Source: MERIC / C2ER, Q1 2026

The Three Budget Tiers in NC

Think of North Carolina in three cost tiers. The high-cost tier includes Charlotte uptown, the Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill Research Triangle, and Asheville — cities where housing rivals Sun Belt peers but salaries tend to match. The mid-cost tier covers Greensboro, Winston-Salem, Fayetteville, and Wilmington, where rents are meaningfully lower and the same job can feel more lucrative. The low-cost tier covers smaller towns and rural counties, especially in the eastern Piedmont and foothills, where a modest salary can fund a comfortable life.

Housing Costs Across NC Cities

Housing is the single largest budget item for most North Carolina households, typically consuming 25–35% of gross income. Prices cooled modestly from 2022 peaks and are down year-over-year in most major markets as of mid-2026. Our NC First-Time Homebuyer Programs guide covers down-payment assistance and NCHFA loans that can reduce your upfront costs significantly. To understand how much home you can qualify for based on your income, see our NC home affordability guide.

Typical Home Values by Metro (Zillow ZHVI, June 2026)

MarketTypical Home Value1-Year Change
Raleigh$436,056−2.1%
Asheville~$461,000−5.3%
Charlotte$399,434−1.1%
Wilmington~$355,000Flat
Greensboro~$255,000+2–4%
Winston-Salem~$240,000+2–4%
Fayetteville~$195,000+1–3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), June 30, 2026. Charlotte and Raleigh are exact Zillow figures; other markets are approximate based on available data.

Rental Market Snapshot

The Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) shows Raleigh averaging $1,579 per month and Charlotte averaging $1,746 per month as of June 2026 — both well below the national average rent of $1,965. Rents are largely flat year-over-year in both cities (+0.1–0.2%), reflecting the supply catch-up that followed the 2021–2023 apartment construction wave.

CityAvg. Rent (ZORI, June 2026)YoY Change
Charlotte$1,746+0.2%
Raleigh$1,579+0.1%
Asheville~$1,500–$1,700Moderating
Wilmington~$1,300–$1,500Flat
Greensboro / Winston-Salem~$950–$1,200Flat
Fayetteville~$900–$1,100Flat

Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), June 30, 2026. National average rent: $1,965.

Property Taxes and What to Expect

North Carolina property taxes are assessed at the county level and reappraised every 8 years (or less in fast-growing counties). The statewide effective rate averages around 0.80% of assessed value — below the national average of 1.1%. On a $400,000 home in Wake County (Raleigh), that works out to roughly $3,200–$3,600 per year. See our NC Property Tax Rates by County guide for a full county-by-county breakdown and info on senior exemptions.

Transportation, Groceries, and Daily Expenses

Beyond housing, day-to-day expenses in North Carolina are generally competitive with the national average, with a few standout values. The biggest variable is how car-dependent your lifestyle is — NC is not a public-transit state outside Charlotte and Raleigh.

Getting Around — Cars, Transit, and Gas

Most NC residents commute by car. Gas averages $2.95–$3.25 per gallon in 2026, slightly below the national average. Annual vehicle registration is $38.75, and the state inspection is $13.60. Auto insurance averages $1,150–$1,700 per year depending on driving record and location.

Charlotte operates the LYNX light rail and CityLynx Gold Line (streetcar), with fares at $2.20 per ride or an $88 monthly pass. Raleigh's GoRaleigh bus network charges $1.25 per ride ($30 monthly pass). Durham's GoDurham system went fare-free system-wide and remains one of the best transit deals in the state. Outside these three cities, expect to own a car.

Grocery and Dining Costs

North Carolina's grocery costs are essentially at par with the national average — the MERIC grocery index for NC was 100.8 in Q1 2026. NC no longer applies state sales tax to most groceries (the 2% state rate was phased out years ago), though some local counties apply a small prepared-food tax. Monthly grocery budgets for a single adult typically run $290–$390; a family of four spends $820–$1,100. Restaurant costs are:

  • Fast food meal: $9–$13
  • Casual dining entrée: $15–$24
  • Mid-scale dinner for two: $55–$80 with drinks
  • Fine dining per person: $65–$120+

Utilities and Internet

Duke Energy and Dominion Energy serve most of the state. Summer electricity bills spike because of heavy AC use; December–February brings elevated gas bills for heat. The MERIC utilities index for NC is 94.3 (5.7% below national average). Typical monthly costs for a 1,500 sq ft home:

UtilityMonthly Average
Electricity$130–$195
Natural gas$35–$85 (winter peak)
Water & sewer$50–$80
Internet (broadband)$60–$90

Healthcare and Childcare in North Carolina

Healthcare is where NC's cost advantage disappears. The MERIC healthcare index for NC is 108.4 — meaning medical costs run about 8.4% above the national average. This is driven partly by hospital consolidation in urban markets (Atrium Health, UNC Health, Duke Health) and partially by the concentration of specialty care facilities. Budgeting for healthcare is especially important for self-employed residents or those transitioning between jobs.

Health Insurance Premium Benchmarks

ACA Marketplace premiums in NC vary by age, plan tier, and county. A 40-year-old individual can expect to pay $450–$650/month for a Silver plan before premium tax credits. Employer-sponsored plans typically cost employees $150–$350/month for individual coverage. The 2026 ACA open enrollment changes expanded subsidy eligibility for many middle-income NC households — check healthcare.gov for current rates in your county.

Out-of-Pocket Medical Costs

A primary care visit without insurance runs $130–$250 in most NC markets. An emergency room visit can easily exceed $1,500–$3,000 before insurance. The Research Triangle's concentration of major medical centers (Duke, UNC, WakeMed) provides high-quality options but not lower costs for routine care. Raleigh and Charlotte have seen rapid growth in urgent care centers that offer more affordable alternatives for non-emergency needs.

Childcare and K-12 Education Expenses

Licensed childcare in NC's urban markets is expensive relative to local incomes. Full-time infant care runs $1,200–$1,800/month in Charlotte and Raleigh, $900–$1,300/month in Greensboro and Winston-Salem. NC Pre-K provides free preschool for income-qualifying 4-year-olds, and public K-12 is tuition-free. Private K-12 tuition ranges from $6,000–$25,000 annually depending on school.

How North Carolina's Taxes Affect Your Budget

North Carolina's tax structure is straightforward but has some nuances worth knowing before you move.

State Income Tax (3.99% Flat Rate)

NC uses a flat income tax rate of 3.99% for 2026, applied to taxable income after deductions. The standard deduction for a single filer is $12,750. This flat rate means lower-income earners pay the same percentage as higher earners — a contrast to states like California or New York with steeply graduated brackets. Use our NC Net Pay Calculator to model your exact take-home at any salary level. Our NC standard deduction guide covers how deductions reduce your taxable income.

Sales Tax by County

NC's base state sales tax is 4.75%. Counties add 2–2.5%, bringing the combined rate to 6.75%–7.5% in most areas. Mecklenburg County (Charlotte) has one of the higher combined rates at 7.25%. Most groceries are exempt from state sales tax but may be subject to local food and beverage taxes. For a full comparison of how NC's taxes stack up against neighboring states, see our NC vs. South Carolina tax comparison.

Property Tax Rates and Exemptions

The statewide average effective property tax rate is approximately 0.80%, but rates vary significantly by county. Urban counties with higher assessed values (Wake, Mecklenburg, Durham) often have rates in the 0.60–0.85% range. Rural counties with lower home values tend to have slightly higher rates to fund local services. Homestead exemptions are available for seniors and disabled residents. See our complete NC property tax guide for county-by-county rates.

What Salary Do You Need to Live Comfortably in NC?

The answer depends heavily on where in NC you're living and how you define "comfortable." Here are rough benchmarks based on MIT's Living Wage Calculator and current market data.

Single Adults in Major Metro Areas

A single adult in Charlotte or Raleigh generally needs $55,000–$70,000 gross income to cover housing, transportation, food, healthcare, and some discretionary spending without financial stress. At $45,000–$55,000, the math works but requires careful budgeting, especially if renting in a higher-cost neighborhood. In Greensboro or Winston-Salem, the same lifestyle is achievable on $45,000–$55,000, and in rural areas, $38,000–$45,000 may be sufficient.

Family of Four Benchmarks

A family of four in a major NC metro needs roughly $95,000–$120,000 in combined household income to live comfortably — covering a mortgage (or rent), two car payments, childcare, healthcare, and modest savings. The childcare cost alone often exceeds $2,000–$3,000/month for families with two young children, which dramatically changes the math for dual-income households. See our NC average salary guide for context on what your occupation pays statewide.

Best-Value Cities for Salary vs. Cost

For most working professionals, Greensboro and Winston-Salem offer the best salary-to-cost ratio in NC. Salaries in professional fields typically run only 10–15% below Charlotte and Raleigh, while housing costs are 35–45% lower. Durham offers a middle path — Research Triangle proximity with slightly lower costs than Raleigh itself. See our Raleigh vs. Charlotte salary comparison for a head-to-head breakdown of the two biggest markets.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Carolina cheaper than Virginia?

By a small margin, yes. MERIC's Q1 2026 data shows Virginia's composite index at 99.1 versus NC's 96.6. The gap is driven primarily by housing — Virginia has a higher concentration of expensive Northern Virginia suburbs near DC. In comparable mid-sized cities (Charlotte vs. Richmond, Raleigh vs. Virginia Beach), costs are much closer to each other.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in NC?

For a single adult in a major NC metro, $55,000–$70,000 gross is a comfortable income. For a family of four, aim for $95,000–$120,000 in combined household income. These thresholds are lower in mid-tier cities like Greensboro and Winston-Salem, and higher in Asheville where housing costs are elevated relative to local wages. Our guide to earning $100K in NC covers specific paths to higher income levels.

Which NC city has the lowest cost of living?

Among cities with strong job markets, Fayetteville and Greensboro consistently rank as NC's most affordable options. Fayetteville benefits from Fort Liberty's economic base and home prices around $195,000. Rural areas and smaller towns in eastern NC have even lower costs, but limited professional job opportunities make them impractical for most career-focused movers.

Are groceries taxed in North Carolina?

Most unprepared grocery food is not subject to the NC state income tax. However, the NC grocery tax situation is nuanced: the 2% state food tax was eliminated years ago, but prepared foods, dietary supplements, and some grocery-adjacent items are still taxed at the full combined rate (6.75–7.5%). Some counties also assess a local prepared-food tax of 0.5–1.0% on restaurant meals and takeout. When in doubt, unprepared staples at a grocery store are generally tax-free at the state level.

Related Articles